Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2011, 04:31 AM   #1
Ääni
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 42
Posts: 612
DirectX error (BF3)

The problem is that I can't play this game in fullscreen. When I press alt+enter or go to options and select fullscreen the game freezes, black screen and sounds keep repeating itself. Usually this happens without errors but sometimes I get this error:

DirectX function "GetDeviceRemovedReason" failed with DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG: device hung due to badly formed commands.. GPU: "NVIDIA GeForce 9600GT", Driver: 28538

If I had to guess the problems is my graphic card. I'm going to buy new one because ATI 4890 broke down and now I have to rely on 9600Gt. Anyway, do you have any solution for this small problem or do I have to play this game in smallscreen?

My computer should meet the minimum requirments:
Win7 32-bits
Inter core duo CPU E8400 3.00GHz
RAM 4Gt
DirectX 11
Nvidia 9600 GT.

I have BF3 beta drivers installed.

Last edited by Ääni: 09-29-2011 at 06:34 AM.
Ääni is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 05:06 AM   #2
ModMunki
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 124
Posts: 1,086
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...php?p=25362392
ModMunki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 11:22 AM   #3
ginger_hammer
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 18
Posts: 206
I get the same direct x error (badly formed commands). Any tips? That link above is for ATI cards whereas I have Nvidia 580.
ginger_hammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 12:44 PM   #4
Ääni
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 42
Posts: 612
I may have fixed the problem. I went to options and I looked at my resolution. The game had put it to 1900 x something when it should be 1600 x 900.

I'm not sure if that was causing the blackscreen and crashing but at least I was able to play the game in fullscreen everything on low when resolution was 1600x900. It was great game experience even though the game looked really crappy

EDIT: Yup, it was too big the resolution that cause DirecX error. Game experience just jumped through the roof. Amazing.

Last edited by Ääni: 10-01-2011 at 01:23 PM.
Ääni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 04:11 PM   #5
Infinity7
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 329
Posts: 3,457
With Windows 7 64-bit I could do fullscreen with the NVidia driver 285.38 and my Samsung LED TV. When I tried the game with Windows 8 the game would only let me choose the 59Hz with my 1920 x 1080 resolution and no fullscreen so I stretched out the game window the best I could and I have lots more fps that way and the game looks much much better graphically.

I had to change my Windows 8 default web browser to Chrome cuz the game could not work with the 64-bit IE10 beta that was default on 64-bit Windows 8.

I think many are having trouble with BF3 cuz their default web browser is Firefox.
Infinity7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 04:53 PM   #6
NorthernKingdom
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 754
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ääni View Post
The problem is that I can't play this game in fullscreen. When I press alt+enter or go to options and select fullscreen the game freezes, black screen and sounds keep repeating itself. Usually this happens without errors but sometimes I get this error:

DirectX function "GetDeviceRemovedReason" failed with DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG: device hung due to badly formed commands.. GPU: "NVIDIA GeForce 9600GT", Driver: 28538

If I had to guess the problems is my graphic card. I'm going to buy new one because ATI 4890 broke down and now I have to rely on 9600Gt. Anyway, do you have any solution for this small problem or do I have to play this game in smallscreen?

My computer should meet the minimum requirments:
Win7 32-bits
Inter core duo CPU E8400 3.00GHz
RAM 4Gt
DirectX 11
Nvidia 9600 GT.

I have BF3 beta drivers installed.
Same issue here.

Something with Battlefield 3 causes the display drivers to crash. Does it to both the beta and release drivers.
NorthernKingdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 12:52 PM   #7
precognito
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 30
Hi all,

I've been faced with this problem for days now, ever since I formatted. Turns out it was X-FIRE! (No, not the AMD thing.) If you use said chat client, go to;

Tools > Options > Games tab > select Battlefield 3 > Disable X-fire In-Game > Apply > OK

http://i.imgbox.com/aauS5lkF.png

That solved my issue, hope you have the same success.
precognito is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.