Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Frontlines: Fuel of War

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2011, 04:32 AM   #1
aforumtotalkon1
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 170
Posts: 2,161
Game crashes on start up

I hit launch and it instantly crashes.

Win 7, 64bit.
aforumtotalkon1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 06:09 AM   #2
iceman087
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 40
Posts: 726
this game sucks on windows 7,alot of stuttering with no fix.
iceman087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 11:21 AM   #3
Tempsa
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 25
Posts: 112
Wow, the game ran fine with me just a while ago today, now I'm trying to play it again and it crashes on startup. :S

Also running Windows 7 64-bit.
Tempsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 06:56 AM   #4
mrstealth82
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 37
Posts: 59
I just bought this because it was the daily deal, and have the same thing. It is the same error that many others are seeing with Mass Effect in this thread http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1925261

Both games use the Unreal 3 Engine, so it's possible this is a factor in both issues. I do, however, have several other Unreal 3 games that run fine; Mass Effect 2, Borderlands, Singularity, Bioshock to name a few which I know are currently running fine.
mrstealth82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 06:57 AM   #5
Crew
 
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 6
Posts: 387
lol, why valve selling broken games?
Crew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 07:24 AM   #6
arizonachris
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 804
Posts: 7,296
First thing to do is verify the game files.

Next, it's a known issue, dual core CPU's will not run this game very well. Single core or quads work fine. You can try and turn off one core in Task Manager, but that doesn't always work either.

BTW, My specs:
Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Phenom II 940 quad
EVGA GTX470 SSC
4Gb G Skill RAM

Game runs super fine for me.
arizonachris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 07:46 AM   #7
mrstealth82
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 37
Posts: 59
Verifying game cache found no issues. The game was just downloaded, so I didn't expect it to. I've tried many compatibility mode options with this and Mass Effect. Others in the ME thread had reported success with running as administrator or uninstalling Windows 7's service pack 1. I've seen more than one thread claiming issues with ME after a windows update, but none listed a specific update or KB#.

If it is part of SP1 that breaks these games, it's possible that the breaking update was installed on my PC before the service pack was released. My system was fully up to date when the SP was released, so quite a few of its included updates were already installed.

I do have a dual core CPU, but it had no issues running Mass Effect with Windows XP. I've only had 7 for a few months, and have not tried to play ME in that time, so I don't know if it would have worked at some point. Setting affinity in Task Manager is not a viable option, as the games crash immediately on running, and the affinity setting is not persistent between instances of the exe.

PC stats
Windows 7 Professional x64
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
4GB (4x1GB) DDR2
Sapphire HD4870 1GB (tried Catalyst 11.5 and 11.6)
mrstealth82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 11:28 AM   #8
azubi08
 
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
It also dont work with my Computer :

Intel i7 930
Windows 7 64 bit
Geforce 570 GTX + latest Driver + PhysX

Always crashed at start !

Error :

Problemsignatur:
Problemereignisname: APPCRASH
Anwendungsname: ffow.exe
Anwendungsversion: 0.3.0.0
Anwendungszeitstempel: 48fde935
Fehlermodulname: ntdll.dll
Fehlermodulversion: 6.1.7600.16695
Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 4cc7ab86
Ausnahmecode: c00000fd
Ausnahmeoffset: 0002e8f4
Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.4
Gebietsschema-ID: 1031
Zusatzinformation 1: e8ad
Zusatzinformation 2: e8adce1c2b9e7be834b4063ac3c53863
Zusatzinformation 3: e8ad
Zusatzinformation 4: e8adce1c2b9e7be834b4063ac3c53863

Last edited by azubi08: 06-30-2011 at 11:33 AM.
azubi08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 12:27 PM   #9
kataklysm
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Red face

hi!

same problem here. the game does'nt even start. the process 'ffow.exe' starts and chrashes a few seconds afterwards. it does'nt even show me an intro/menu or something, my pc stays on desktop.
what i've tried so far:

o checking local data for errors
o defragmenting game data
o redownloading the game
o launching game as admin
o launching game in compatibility mode (xp and vista)

but nothing helped


Quote:
windows error log
Frontlines Game

Zusammenfassung
Nicht mehr funktionsfähig

Datum
‎30.‎06.‎2011 16:09

Status
Der Bericht wurde gesendet.

Beschreibung
Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: d:\Steam\steamapps\common\frontlines fuel of war\Binaries\FFOW.exe

Problemsignatur
Problemereignisame: APPCRASH
Anwendungsname: ffow.exe
Anwendungsversion: 0.3.0.0
Anwendungszeitstempel: 48fde935
Fehlermodulname: ntdll.dll
Fehlermodulversion: 6.1.7601.17514
Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 4ce7ba58
Ausnahmecode: c00000fd
Ausnahmeoffset: 0002e8d3
Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Gebietsschema-ID: 3079
Zusatzinformation 1: e8ad
Zusatzinformation 2: e8adce1c2b9e7be834b4063ac3c53863
Zusatzinformation 3: e8ad
Zusatzinformation 4: e8adce1c2b9e7be834b4063ac3c53863

Weitere Informationen über das Problem
Bucket-ID: 2329898032
my rig:
amd phenom ii X6 1055t
sapphire radeon hd 5770 latest driver
win7 home prem x64 latest updates

hope, that there will be a solution soon

greetings from austria

klysm

Last edited by kataklysm: 06-30-2011 at 12:30 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 02:13 PM   #10
Vergil_vk
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 28
Same problem here, but... I have 3 computers with its accounts, and only in ONE it's WORKING!!! WTF??

APPCRASH
Nombre de la aplicación: ffow.exe
Versión de la aplicación: 0.3.0.0
Marca de tiempo de la aplicación: 48fde935
Nombre del módulo con errores: ntdll.dll
Versión del módulo con errores: 6.1.7601.17514
Marca de tiempo del módulo con errores: 4ce7ba58
Código de excepción: c00000fd
Desplazamiento de excepción: 0002e8d3
Versión del sistema operativo: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Id. de configuración regional: 3082
Información adicional 1: e8ad
Información adicional 2: e8adce1c2b9e7be834b4063ac3c53863
Información adicional 3: e8ad
Información adicional 4: e8adce1c2b9e7be834b4063ac3c53863


Intel i7 920
XFX Radeon HD 6950 lastest drivers
Win7 Ultimate 64bit up to date

The computer where game is running OK:
AMD Phenom x4 555 (don't remember exactly)
XFX Radeon HD 5770 latest drivers
Win7 Ultimate 64bit up to date
Vergil_vk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 05:36 PM   #11
wisemx
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 126
Posts: 1,526
For what it's worth I'm running it on Win7 64-bit nVidia with no problems.
wisemx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 11:38 PM   #12
Vergil_vk
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 28
That's my Fu**ing question: Why in some computers the game works and why not in others????
All of us have Win7 64bit and as I see, different graph cards, CPUs, RAM, it is not a problem with a component...
For any reason I don't know at all, the ".exe" doesn't work for some people.

Steam please, hurry up, need solution

BY THE WAY AZUBI08: what do u mean with changing the exe? We ourselves?? O.o
Vergil_vk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 11:41 PM   #13
danozzy18
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 153
Literally just tried to play a taster of the single player before work, well that was the thought anyway,

Anyone know WHY it actually crashes on startup? it shows im In Game for like 10 seconds and then stops, i hoping they fix this, i know it was £2.50 but i would quite like to actually play the game
danozzy18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 12:02 AM   #14
arizonachris
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 804
Posts: 7,296
I doubt seriously that there will be another update for this game. Neither THQ or KAOS has cared for years now, and KAOS was shut down by THQ anyways.

Steam itself doesn't have the ability or legal rights to fix any game, all they do is sell them and update them. It's just a storefront.
arizonachris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 12:20 AM   #15
Vergil_vk
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 28
azubi, I'm sorry but that didn't work.
The exe from Binaries give me the same fu**ing problem =S

arizonachirs, then Steam should consider giving back money to affected, because we've paid for something that is not working, isn't it?

any other solution, looking at internet another .exe file or something, please tell us

Thanks

By the way, Ididn't see a .exe file in the main folder of the game, should there be one there?

Last edited by Vergil_vk: 07-01-2011 at 12:22 AM.
Vergil_vk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Frontlines: Fuel of War


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.