Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Misadventures of P.B. Winterbottom, The

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2010, 08:23 AM   #1
moizeus
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 27
Posts: 302
Anyone bought winterbottom this week?

If so were you guys able to play it? cause I havent been able to play the **** game. and its jarateing me off.
moizeus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 08:27 AM   #2
pendor
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
I did.

I can run the game just fine, no problems whatsoever.

What's wrong, exactly?
pendor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 08:42 AM   #3
Rusty Dakota
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Reputation: 2
Posts: 44
I did. It didn't work.

Then I upgraded my NVidia drivers and now it works fine.

My old drivers weren't too old. I was surprised it made a difference.
Rusty Dakota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 08:56 AM   #4
moizeus
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 27
Posts: 302
Well when I click to launch the game.. it loads for like 2 seconds then it doesn't get into the game. the same thing is for the monkey island pack

I have a ATI Radeon 1650x,
windows 7
768 RAM
AMD Athlon XP 2400+, 2.OO GHZ
moizeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 09:03 AM   #5
pendor
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by moizeus View Post
Well when I click to launch the game.. it loads for like 2 seconds then it doesn't get into the game. the same thing is for the monkey island pack

I have a ATI Radeon 1650x,
windows 7
768 RAM
AMD Athlon XP 2400+, 2.OO GHZ
I also bought the Monkey Island pack and I haven't found any issues.

If I had to guess I'd say it's something related to your GPU but I'm not familiar with that specific card.
pendor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 02:33 AM   #6
Mr_Twister_242
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by moizeus View Post
Well when I click to launch the game.. it loads for like 2 seconds then it doesn't get into the game. the same thing is for the monkey island pack

I have a ATI Radeon 1650x,
windows 7
768 RAM
AMD Athlon XP 2400+, 2.OO GHZ
768MB RAM ? What a weird number, and it's very low, doesn't even meet the minimum requirements for Windows 7. Are you sure you didn't just copy this from the game's minimum requirements ?

Quote:
System Requirements
Minimum:

OS: Windows® XP (Service Pack 1 or higher) / Vista / 7
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 @ 2.0 GHZ processor or equivalent
Memory: 512 MB on XP, 768 MB on Vista/7
Graphics: DirectX® 9.0c-compatible 128 MB video card with Shader Model 2.0, GeForce 6200 or better, Radeon X1300 or better
DirectX®: DirectX® 9.0c
Hard Drive: 500 MB Free
Sound: DirectX® 9.0c compatible

Anyway, the first advice would be to update all drivers, especially those of your video card.
Mr_Twister_242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 04:30 AM   #7
anticitizen101
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 50
Posts: 917
768 is not a weird number. It's either 3 sticks of 256 or one stick of 512 and one of 256.

The reason the game might not be working for you is that the Athlon XP series doesn't have SSE2. Notice how they didn't say "Intel Pentium 4 @ 2.0 GHz or Athlon XP 2000+".

This is a common issue with most games, as the requirements usually don't state whether the game needs SSE2 or not (when it says P4 or equivalent). It's easy to sucker customers on Steam by omitting SSE2 in the cpu req, since they don't offer any refunds (except in very rare cases).

Last edited by anticitizen101: 01-03-2011 at 06:19 AM.
anticitizen101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 07:12 AM   #8
miller4
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 133
Did it finish installing VC++ Runtime and DirectX Runtime when you ran the game at the first time?
miller4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 07:39 AM   #9
Mr_Twister_242
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by anticitizen101 View Post
768 is not a weird number. It's either 3 sticks of 256 or one stick of 512 and one of 256.
Ok, but that's still below the minimum requirements for Windows 7 and does seem very little for any modern pc.
Mr_Twister_242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Misadventures of P.B. Winterbottom, The


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.