Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Krater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-26-2012, 04:51 AM   #1
bendle
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 36
Auto minimizing on start up bug - Solved

I've not played Krater since the minimizing bug occured, so along time, so i decided to go through all the settings and change each one that had 2 options ie. 0/1 or true/false.
the bug occured because of AUTO_DETECT_VIDEO = true
and simply changing it to AUTO_DETECT_VIDEO = false
fixed it

it can be found in:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Krater\data

Last edited by wiredhands: 08-27-2012 at 02:21 PM. Reason: Clarifying which bug it solves by changing title
bendle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 09:40 AM   #2
wiredhands
 
wiredhands's Avatar
 
Hur roligt!
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 31
Posts: 479
Not sure which minimizing bug it is you refer to, anyway the one I tested to see if it cured is when I alt tab out of the game.

I tested it on my amd 5850 setup and although it did work to some extent it isn't a perfect fix (at least not for me).
Basically what happens is I alt+tab out and the game stays in the background instead of minimizing. I can alt+tab back and the game will be back in full screen mode. So it cures it somewhat but not a perfect fix for me.
I still believe it is a thing that Fatshark needs to correct in the bitsquid engine.

If it is the autominimize bug on startup, then I haven't tested that since I have never had that problem. If it is a fix for that(please say if it is bendle) then I would like the people with that problem to test it and report back

__________________
When things may seem easy, have no fear, I can make them really complicated...really fast ;)
wiredhands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 01:28 PM   #3
bendle
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiredhands View Post
If it is the autominimize bug on startup, then I haven't tested that since I have never had that problem. If it is a fix for that(please say if it is bendle) then I would like the people with that problem to test it and report back
yes that one, sometimes it fails to go back to fullscreen each time you play but it comes on and you can re-enable fullscreen from the settings.
bendle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 02:20 PM   #4
wiredhands
 
wiredhands's Avatar
 
Hur roligt!
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 31
Posts: 479
Great, I will change the title of this post to better reflect which minimizing bug it helps to cure

also added it to the P/S sticky, thanks a lot for finding this fix lets hope it works for all with the autominimizing bug

__________________
When things may seem easy, have no fear, I can make them really complicated...really fast ;)

Last edited by wiredhands: 08-27-2012 at 02:32 PM.
wiredhands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 07:12 PM   #5
The_Mess
 
 
 
Fatshark Volunteer Mod
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 29
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by bendle View Post
I've not played Krater since the minimizing bug occured, so along time, so i decided to go through all the settings and change each one that had 2 options ie. 0/1 or true/false.
the bug occured because of AUTO_DETECT_VIDEO = true
and simply changing it to AUTO_DETECT_VIDEO = false
fixed it

it can be found in:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Krater\data
F*CK YES!

If I wasn't about to be broke (need a new monitor power board), I'd merrily gift you games on steam for finding a solution to this. As thus far Fatshark hasn't been able to work out what was causing it or fix it.

w00t!

And thanks!

Now to try and get in contact with the 2 others with this issue...

__________________
Lightly Seared on the Reality Grill
The_Mess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 06:23 AM   #6
Fatshark_rbm
 
Fatshark AB
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 29
Posts: 173
Thumbs up!
Fatshark_rbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 07:26 AM   #7
bendle
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 36
No worries, i know its not a perfect solution to the problem with having to keep selecting fullscreen after each load up, but at least it works now!

I guess you should be thankful your game was good enough for me to be persistent enough to try to solve it!

To conclude though, there's still no obvious reason why it happens, i guess it may just be linked to monitor resolution and the auto-detect, as i have a 1600x1200 monitor using a 1920x1080 resolution so i guess it confuses the auto-detect into trying to use the 1920x1080 rather than the 1600x1200, but i'm not an expert on this.

Last edited by bendle: 08-28-2012 at 07:30 AM.
bendle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 12:48 PM   #8
The_Mess
 
 
 
Fatshark Volunteer Mod
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 29
Posts: 230
Hmmmn, I've got an AMD card, so I might have to try replicating via what you suggested. If I'm awake after work* that is, having to leave the computer turned on at night due my LCD monitor being on the edge of death, so not sleeping well...)

Could you do a control test then please? Change your resolution to native and set the game resolution via the user_settings.config file to see if that fixes it, then increase resolutions to various standard settings. And let

_____________________________
*if you're interested, I can afford to gift you a cheapish game (max US$20-25) as thanks But wont be till late next week at the earliest as I'm not sure of the pay schedule for this 3 day job yet...

__________________
Lightly Seared on the Reality Grill
The_Mess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 04:14 PM   #9
bendle
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 36
and let...?

you've cut something off here.

i'll do a test tomorrow after work (i'll figure out my aspect ratio aswell and set that correctly)

i'm no technical genius but i have a knack for stats so i might do native resolution vs my set resolution to compare results over each aspect ratio, windowed and non-windowed.

lets not worry about any form of 'reward' at the moment, i want to be helpful first =]
bendle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 06:48 AM   #10
wiredhands
 
wiredhands's Avatar
 
Hur roligt!
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 31
Posts: 479
Usually the best thing to do is to leave the Aspect ratio setting at Auto in settings, unless you are sure what that one you use is.
Though I'm uncertain how the auto setting will react if you use a resolution greater than the native one. However in theory the Auto setting should work as intended

__________________
When things may seem easy, have no fear, I can make them really complicated...really fast ;)
wiredhands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 09:03 AM   #11
bendle
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 36
I did the testing of the resolutions for:
1900x1080
1680 x 1050
1600 x 1200
1600 x 900
1440 x 900
1440 x 1050
1366 x 768
1360 x 1024
1360 x 768
1280 x 1024
1280 x 960
1280 x 800
1280 x 768
1280 x 720

With autodetect on, in each of the resolutions manually & in aspect ratios 16:10 16:9 and 4:3 set in the config folder the game auto-minimized.

However with autodetect off it works in each resolution.

I tested the fullscreen on/off setting on each resolution and aspect ratio of 16:10 16:9 and 4:3 to see if the game would start in full screen after the 'fix' but there was no change, each time had to turn on fullscreen (actually have to turn it off then back on as it is saved as being enabled)
bendle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 07:06 PM   #12
The_Mess
 
 
 
Fatshark Volunteer Mod
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 29
Posts: 230
Sweet

I'll try and see if I can replicate it on my AMD HD6850 set up

[edit]
Autominimisation replicated, set resolution in user_settings.config to 1900x1080 and Krater autominimised, replication of "AUTO_DETECT_VIDEO = false" fixing it also successful

__________________
Lightly Seared on the Reality Grill

Last edited by The_Mess: 08-31-2012 at 07:17 PM.
The_Mess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 03:54 AM   #13
Frag-ile
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Now then, only need to figure out why that is the case and do something about it. : )
Frag-ile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 12:33 PM   #14
bendle
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 36
Glad the fix worked, that's a temporary measure. Now you have two options, spend resources on trying to fix this issue that has only affected a minority of people, (but you never know how many people don't speak up) or focus elsewhere.

It is a strange bug though!

Last edited by bendle: 09-01-2012 at 12:34 PM. Reason: Grammer
bendle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 05:59 PM   #15
The_Mess
 
 
 
Fatshark Volunteer Mod
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 29
Posts: 230
Well, unless we see it occurring with nvidia cards, it's likely an issue with how the game engine interacts with AMD drivers vis resolutions outside the native one of the attached monitor.

And as it's rare and there's a simple fix available, it'll probably be down on the list of things to fix, since the Fatshark team is very busy with co-op and [deleted by fatshrak_rbm].

__________________
Lightly Seared on the Reality Grill
The_Mess is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Krater


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.