Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sleeping Dogs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2012, 11:46 PM   #331
Cheery Facepalm
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 22
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Millerlight89 View Post
So many people with ed up computers. Learn to operate computers before playing games kiddies.
thank you for contributing exactly nothing at all.
Cheery Facepalm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 12:30 AM   #332
Jaywalker2309
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 9
Posts: 23
Hey folks, we've not stopped looking into this issue. We've been compiling information from as many users as we can via the steams error logging system, and via talking to individuals etc.

We've never had this issue occur on any of our machines, so trying to fix an issue you cant see is very difficult and risky..
Jaywalker2309 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 05:35 AM   #333
DTLaw
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 10
Posts: 106
Got this error for the first time after about 20 hours of play. Just restarted my pc and it hasn't happened again.
DTLaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 08:31 AM   #334
unaffected
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 3
Posts: 24
Unfortunately this error is now occurring every time I try and progress in the story and complete the mission "The Election".

I've tried completing this mission three times now and each time after around 10-15 minutes into the mission it will crash, getting fed up replaying it!

Very frustrating as up to now I've really been enjoying the story.
unaffected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 09:00 AM   #335
ryuedward
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 87
I have been patient. but it is outrageous. I played it just 30 minutes. I experienced freeezing three times already. what the ? I really urge developers to fix this ing problem as quickly as possible. I can't stand anymore. it is very annoying. I have 13 achievements left for 100%. I won't play until they will fix. it's very disappointed. hurry up. dev.
ryuedward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 11:45 AM   #336
tukimoshi
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 15
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaywalker2309 View Post
Hey folks, we've not stopped looking into this issue. We've been compiling information from as many users as we can via the steams error logging system, and via talking to individuals etc.

We've never had this issue occur on any of our machines, so trying to fix an issue you cant see is very difficult and risky..
well, I'm sure you've logged at least 10 crashes from me then. Is there somewhere I should send you guys my DXDiag and Hardware info, or does Steam send that to you already?
tukimoshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 04:49 PM   #337
shanrisy
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
[QUOTE=guanyu77;32574312]I installed MSI Afterburner v2.2.3 after so many attempts of fixing this HKSHIP.exe bullcrap and it actually worked.

Do you have MSI laptop ?
shanrisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 04:50 PM   #338
shanrisy
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
If anyone of you have crashing problem just go to task manager and select hkship.exe in processes tab then right click on hkship.exe and go to set affinity option and just uncheck given CPU(s).
shanrisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 01:11 AM   #339
guanyu77
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
[QUOTE=shanrisy;32587740]
Quote:
Originally Posted by guanyu77 View Post
I installed MSI Afterburner v2.2.3 after so many attempts of fixing this HKSHIP.exe bullcrap and it actually worked.

Do you have MSI laptop ?
Nope I run a desktop.

Gigabyte GTX 580 for GPU
Intel i7-960
6GB RAM
750 Watt PSU
Running Windows Ultimate 64 bit
guanyu77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 07:53 AM   #340
General_Info
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by splicer619 View Post
I am having the same d3d11.dll not found error as many others. My system is...

AMD Phenom II x4 3.4gtz
8gig Ram
Nvidia 9800gtx+

Now I know my card does not have direct x 11, only 10. But the game appears to be trying to run it off directx 11, can I force it into directx 10?
You must have DX11 installed in order to be able to sucessfully launch the game.

Those of you that get the "d3d11.dll" error (and another type of error if you download d3d11.dll) when you try to start up HKShip.exe outside of steam do not have DX11 installed.

If you are running windows vista open up control panel>windows update click "restore hidden updates" look for "platform update for windows vista (KB971644)" and tick the box next to it and click the restore button.

now go back to the windows update folder and click the hyperlink to the availible updates KB971644 should now be listed download and install it.

When prompted reboot, log into vista and run the game.
General_Info is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 04:16 PM   #341
Nfernodakydd
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
possible fix

I got mine to working by changing the to compatibility to windows XP service pack 3 and i haven't had a problem since. I don't know if it'll work for everyone but it works great for me now.
Nfernodakydd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 08:06 PM   #342
Amicta
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
I was playing fine for 20 hours or so, everything was nice and smooth on a GTX 580, but now I get nothing but "HKShip has stopped working" and I can't load my saves. My Sleeping Dogs folder is filled with crash logs. Shame, because I thought this was a great port and I totally enjoyed this game, but this problem is frustrating.
Amicta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 11:13 PM   #343
KingEroc
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
[QUOTE=guanyu77;32592723]
Quote:
Originally Posted by shanrisy View Post

Nope I run a desktop.

Gigabyte GTX 580 for GPU
Intel i7-960
6GB RAM
750 Watt PSU
Running Windows Ultimate 64 bit
see, i have the exact specs as you yet my game crashes even when i run afterburner, or am i not using it properly? i've never actually had to use msi afterburner before so i'm kinda new
KingEroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 12:04 AM   #344
jdwohlever
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 7
Posts: 102
Exclamation A possible clue in HKSHIP problem.

Here is one problem I started having before an HKShip errors that
NO ONE ELSE has talked about:

I was trying to change different graphic settings in the game,
and I started noticing that video options would not stick.

I would change a setting, save it, then as soon as I moved a key or
joystick, the option I had just saved would blink back to what I had before.

I then ran the benchmark

During the benchmark my graphics went from anti-aliased TO non-aliased
during the benchmark! (Not sure if that is normal for this benchmark)

Next I went to the default settings and clicked save.
Exited to main menu, went back to video options and
under graphic settings, instead of it saying LOW, MEDIUM, etc
it said UNKNOWN.

I then manually altered the settings again.

Each time the settings would either not stick or would auto-
change to something Unknown or something I didn't want.

Then I saw a flash on my screen and alt-tabbed.

I had a Windows Error:
HKSHIP WAS USING TOO MUCH MEMORY

and that I needed to shut something else down or the
game would crash.

Every since then I have not been able to play the game,
I keep getting funky graphic options I didn't select or
I get the HKSHIP is about to crash warning.

System:
HD-Texture pack installed,
Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, 4 GB RAM, ATI/AMD 4870 with 512 meg RAM
1600x900 resolution, full screen

Using last supported drivers for the ATI HD 4000 series from ATI, the 12.6
Anything after 12.6 is not supported by ATI HD 2000, 3000 or 4000
jdwohlever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 09:32 AM   #345
WILDCORE
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Reputation: 20
Posts: 785
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTLaw View Post
Got this error for the first time after about 20 hours of play. Just restarted my pc and it hasn't happened again.
Happend almost exactly after 20h as well for me. Now it is sotha it crashes to desktop without any error at fade to black events (parking house, massage, etc). wtf?
WILDCORE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sleeping Dogs


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.