Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-29-2012, 12:25 PM   #16
JoOKeRs2
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
So...Guys, a friend of mine told me that these are the right options (to CS:Source):

rate 80.000
cl_cmdrate 101
cl_updaterate 101
ex_interp 0.01

Can someone explain me why 101 is no longer beeing used, in CS:GO? And why it shouldn't be higher than my FPS Rate? (My FPS rate is 110~150) What's the right value then? 128? If my FPS drops to 110, wouldn't that be wrong?

And why some people say that the right interp is 0, or 0.1, or 0.01, or your ping (like 0.025 if you have 25ms of ping), or...whatafuq. I'm confused. ):

Ah, another one: Do I NEED to use fps_max? Why the hell should I limit my own FPS?

Thank you.
JoOKeRs2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 12:36 PM   #17
h0llywood1
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoOKeRs2 View Post
So...Guys, a friend of mine told me that these are the right options (to CS:Source):

rate 80.000
cl_cmdrate 101
cl_updaterate 101
ex_interp 0.01

Can someone explain me why 101 is no longer beeing used, in CS:GO? And why it shouldn't be higher than my FPS Rate? (My FPS rate is 110~150) What's the right value then? 128? If my FPS drops to 110, wouldn't that be wrong?

And why some people say that the right interp is 0, or 0.1, or 0.01, or your ping (like 0.025 if you have 25ms of ping), or...whatafuq. I'm confused. ):

Ah, another one: Do I NEED to use fps_max? Why the hell should I limit my own FPS?

Thank you.
rate 80000 or above
cl_interp 0 (so its automatically adjusted)
cl_interp_ratio 1 (or 2 if you suffer of packet loss)
cl_updaterate 128 (max)
cl_cmdrate 128 (ONLY if you can get at least 128fps and mantein this framerate)

101 was an old value for old cs, now its 64-128 for csgo

cmdrate should be higher than your framerate because the source engine can send 1 update per frame rendered, so with 100 fps, your client will send 100 update per sec, also if the cmdrate is set to 128.

yes, you should cap your fps for a smoother gameplay
fps_max 135 or higher is good for those rates

Last edited by h0llywood1: 08-29-2012 at 12:38 PM.
h0llywood1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 12:41 PM   #18
Ataraktika
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 33
Posts: 327
Isn't it better to cap FPS at 128 and set cmd and update to 128 even if you get occasional FPS drops, rather than set everything at 64? Because you say one should only have 128 if one can constantly get that. But even if you get 100 or even 80 sometimes, isn't it better than 64?

Sorry if I sound noobish, I have only recently got into the network stuff.

Also, KiloSwiss argued that if you set your rate much higher than 80000 it will introduce theoretical poblems. Is this true?
Ataraktika is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 12:55 PM   #19
h0llywood1
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataraktika View Post
Isn't it better to cap FPS at 128 and set cmd and update to 128 even if you get occasional FPS drops, rather than set everything at 64? Because you say one should only have 128 if one can constantly get that. But even if you get 100 or even 80 sometimes, isn't it better than 64?
like KiloSwiss said, it's not a big deal, but it can affect your interpolation.

Quote:
Also, KiloSwiss argued that if you set your rate much higher than 80000 it will introduce theoretical poblems. Is this true?
i don't think so, expecially with 128 update per sec you need bandwitch, i know 120000 it may be useless but i don't see how this can be bad (of course with good connections). you can of course set the def value (80000)
h0llywood1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 12:58 PM   #20
apintojr
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 65
Posts: 1,233
rate 80000
cmd - 128
update - 128
interp - 0
interp ratio - 1
fps max - 130

My fps is anywhere from 120-200fps. so i capped it at 130
apintojr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 01:05 PM   #21
JoOKeRs2
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0llywood1 View Post
rate 80000 or above
cl_interp 0 (so its automatically adjusted)
cl_interp_ratio 1 (or 2 if you suffer of packet loss)
cl_updaterate 128 (max)
cl_cmdrate 128 (ONLY if you can get at least 128fps and mantein this framerate)

101 was an old value for old cs, now its 64-128 for csgo

cmdrate should be higher than your framerate because the source engine can send 1 update per frame rendered, so with 100 fps, your client will send 100 update per sec, also if the cmdrate is set to 128.

yes, you should cap your fps for a smoother gameplay
fps_max 135 or higher is good for those rates
When I do this, my loss become too high (15~20%). What should I do?
JoOKeRs2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 01:10 PM   #22
JoOKeRs2
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
If I set my cl_updaterate to 128, and cl_cmdrate 128, but the server is 64tickrate, my cmdrate/updaterate will be decreased automatically, right? With no problems or complications?

Is there an acceptable range of loss? Like...0~20% ? Is that 'loss' that make me dont hear the AWP sound sometimes?

Thank you again
JoOKeRs2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 01:42 PM   #23
RCantw3ll
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 31
Posts: 212
Guys,

Is the goal here to keep all of you rate numbers white in color? As in, white = stable and Yellow/Orange (I am color blind, sry) = not stable, or atleast, not as stable.

I have never been able to get my lerp to be stable below anything but 19.5, but I cannot seem to get that rate in CSGO right now. As of now I get either 31.2 (I believe) or 15.6ish using an interp ratio of 2 or 1 respectively.

The 15 range highlights as unstable, so I am curious is to if this is the case for other people.

Edit: On a separate note, the fact that the default lerp nears 30 is incredible vs the 100 that CSS has by default. This improves the experience for all of us.
RCantw3ll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 02:12 PM   #24
fabz
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 49
Posts: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saint_ View Post
rate 50000 is max on esea servers so thats why I use that
cl_interp_ratio 0 is same as 1 and it works.

Cl_interp_ratio 2 isn't allowed in leagues because it is interping and gives noobs an unfair advantage. Any professionals or league play in cs,css or csgo will not allow interp. If you want to ever get good at this game, please don't use 2
cl_interp_ratio 0 is not the same as 1. 0 is impossible. every server just forces your interp_ratio to 1 when using 0.

name one decent league that doesn't allow cl_interp_ratio 2? there is not a single one!
also how is a graphical delay an advantage for anyone? you clearly don't know what the interpolation does and how it works. if you want to educate, read the Source Networking wiki (https://developer.valvesoftware.com/...yer_Networking)

and please stop spreading false informations.
fabz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 02:19 PM   #25
fabz
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 49
Posts: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataraktika View Post
Also, KiloSwiss argued that if you set your rate much higher than 80000 it will introduce theoretical poblems. Is this true?
I think you're referring to an issue I pointed out a few times. KiloSwiss and I talked about it some time ago aswell. It's nothing you can really measure, but it is existing if you believe some of the older mails from the valve mailing list. I haven't really experienced the mentioned issue as far as I know so I came to the conclusion that it's not that important. But as long as there is no harm in using rate 80000, I would simply stick to that - just in case. Anyway it's nothing really extreme, so anyone using a high rate will probably be as fine as using the default value. It's nothing which will affect your game in an obvious way.
fabz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 02:31 PM   #26
nocebo
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 40
Posts: 457
i use

rate 80000
cl_cmdrate 128
cl_updaterate 128
cl_interp_ratio 1
cl_interp 0

fps max 131

Last edited by nocebo: 08-29-2012 at 02:35 PM.
nocebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 02:38 PM   #27
kubaxplx
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 49
what if i get 90-150 fps depends on the map? what cmdrate will work best for me?
kubaxplx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 02:45 PM   #28
KiloSwiss
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 262
Posts: 1,049
96

I'm not absolutely sure about it ATM, and I need some time to test this, but when my theory is right, the best values for cmd/updaterate are 32, 64, 96 and 128.
Just test cmd/updaterate 96 and tell me if it feels right for You after You have played a few hours with this setting.

Greez KiloSwiss
KiloSwiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 02:47 PM   #29
ca1
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 62
Posts: 1,740
Just read the second post, what KiloSwiss said. Disregard anything else, KiloSwiss nailed it.
ca1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 02:54 PM   #30
KiloSwiss
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 262
Posts: 1,049
Thank you ca1
If i find the time i will make a Thread about netsettings, interpolation and fps_max.
Clearing out all the misleading theories.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoOKeRs2 View Post
So...Guys, a friend of mine told me that these are the right options (to CS:Source):

rate 80.000 - 80000 not 80.000
cl_cmdrate 101 - Read my post on the first site.
cl_updaterate 101 - Read my post on the first site.
ex_interp 0.01 - ex_interp is a CS1.6 command and has no effect in CSGO.

Can someone explain me why 101 is no longer beeing used, in CS:GO? And why it shouldn't be higher than my FPS Rate? (My FPS rate is 110~150) What's the right value then? 128? If my FPS drops to 110, wouldn't that be wrong?
Common Tickrates in CSGO are 64 or 128 so the client adapts to the Servers update intervals.
Go for 128 if you can achieve 128+fps in every situation, or go lower, but never let Your fps drop under the value You have set for cl_cmdrate.
Why?: if fps<cl_cmdrate then OUT/s equals fps
Because the Engine can only send one Packet per rendered Frame.


And why some people say that the right interp is 0, or 0.1, or 0.01, or your ping (like 0.025 if you have 25ms of ping), or...whatafuq. I'm confused. ):
Because these people lack of knowledge!
set cl_interp 0 and cl_interp_ratio 1 or 2 - Done!


Ah, another one: Do I NEED to use fps_max? Why the hell should I limit my own FPS?
No one says You need to change fps_max.
If the game feels right for you, leave fps_max at its default value of 300, play the game and have fun


Thank you.
Added my comments in Orange.

Greez KiloSwiss
KiloSwiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.