Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2012, 02:11 AM   #1
Pyrii
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 30
Posts: 99
Unhappy Livestream/DXTory can't hook

It seems that Valve have made it so applications can't hook legitimately into the DX layer to capture the buffer and/or add overlays. Of course the game loads the steam overlay itself so that's why that works still.

Can you fix it Valve to allow us to capture or stream video again? Don't be mean ):
Pyrii is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 02:17 AM   #2
Mewtew
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 120
Posts: 1,377
Yes this is an unexpected issue. I had planned on recording day1 gameplay on my server lol
Mewtew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 02:55 AM   #3
Pyrii
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 30
Posts: 99
Desktop capture really borks the game up badly, I rubberband all over and the whole game just sort of lurches aver half a second. So this is unplayable if you want to stream/capture.

And FRAPS is not an option, because it's expensive and crap. Sides, I have DXTory.
Pyrii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 05:19 AM   #4
Pyrii
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 30
Posts: 99
I just tested the APP_INIT method and even that doesn't work, it seems Valve have gone out of their way to block video making with this release. The built-in replay feature is appaulling enough already as you can't record whole games, only single lives.
Pyrii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 06:02 AM   #5
Cryzbl
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 572
Posts: 1,745
Looks like the mumble overlay isn't working anymore either
Cryzbl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 03:24 PM   #6
Pyrii
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 30
Posts: 99
Bump!
Pyrii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 08:45 PM   #7
Ryoazza
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 11
Bump No.2 Still looking for a fix to this problem
Ryoazza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 09:01 PM   #8
MarsPhoenix
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 16
Posts: 53
I'm pretty sure it was unintentional, because there's no reason for Valve to just block such things. But yes, I am also having these issues and really want an answer or a fix.
MarsPhoenix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 09:04 PM   #9
Esoterica
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 320
Posts: 3,398
I had the same issue after the update. Add the following to your launch options and it'll work just fine:

Code:
-nod3d9ex
Esoterica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 09:10 PM   #10
MarsPhoenix
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 16
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esoterica View Post
I had the same issue after the update. Add the following to your launch options and it'll work just fine:

Code:
-nod3d9ex
THIS WORKS. You are my savior and I love you. Have some rep.
MarsPhoenix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 05:41 AM   #11
Pyrii
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 30
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esoterica View Post
I had the same issue after the update. Add the following to your launch options and it'll work just fine:

Code:
-nod3d9ex
Great if it works, but this is likely to reduce the quality/performance of the game. Hopefully they fix the bug with using DX9Ex
Pyrii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 10:56 AM   #12
Pyrii
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 30
Posts: 99
Just noticed on the DXTory website:
Quote:
ver2.0.111 (2012/02/09)
FIX: The problem of OpenGL on specific conditions.
ADD: The overwrite detection function of a hook.
ADD: DirectX9Ex support.
Time to update and stop using 2.0.109 :3

EDIT: Yep, latest version detects the game fine.
Quote:
Path: G:\Steam\steamapps\pyrii\team fortress 2\hl2.exe
CommandLine: "g:\steam\steamapps\pyrii\team fortress 2\hl2.exe" -game tf -steam -novid -refresh 60
ProcessID: 5408
DeviceType: DX7 DX9 OGL
View: Type=DX9Ex DevType=D3DDEVTYPE_HAL BhFlags=D3DCREATE_FPU_PRESERVE D3DCREATE_MULTITHREADED D3DCREATE_PUREDEVICE D3DCREATE_HARDWARE_VERTEXPROCESSING Format=D3DFMT_A8R8G8B8 Size=1768x992 HWND=0x000F1386 WindowTitle=Team Fortress 2 ClassName=Valve001
For livestream, well, you're stuck with the -nod3d9ex tag

Last edited by Pyrii: 06-30-2012 at 11:11 AM.
Pyrii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 03:46 AM   #13
gallenator85
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esoterica View Post
I had the same issue after the update. Add the following to your launch options and it'll work just fine:

Code:
-nod3d9ex
Thank you so much for this.
gallenator85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.