Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Homefront

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2011, 09:48 PM   #1
Validuz
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 53
Posts: 1,074
Resolution.

How do i increase the ingame resolution? i want to play on my 40" TV but apparentlyi cant do that... unless i want a picture smaller than my 20" Comp monitor:P

im really bad at resolution sizes and theese types of problems, so what do i do?

i googled the problem for quite some time without much help; what i DID find however was the correct file to edit but now how to fix the problem

homefront\GCGame\Config\DefaultEngine

ResX=
ResY=
ScreenAspectRatio=

So; what to put here? i tried entering the res/aspect i got in... Shogun 2 for example but it says 'The current resolution is too low to run this game' wich is kind of an insult; is it not? :P

and 'play on your 20" is NOT a solution!' been playing on my tv for quite some years now and this one game shouldnt have me bend over backwards...
Validuz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:00 PM   #2
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,492
What resolution do you want that is not supported?
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:06 PM   #3
Validuz
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 53
Posts: 1,074
1360x768 works fine in Shogun 2 so something like that?
Validuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:12 PM   #4
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by Validuz View Post
1360x768 works fine in Shogun 2 so something like that?
That's the res I use with my HDTV and it works perfect in Homefront.

Did you set the aspect ratio to 16:9?
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:16 PM   #5
Validuz
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 53
Posts: 1,074
Yeah; still says its too small:S

i uninstalled it so i can redownload it incase some gamefiles got f*cked up on the way over here should just take an hour or so...

When u change ur Res; do u do it ingame(cuz i have no real options there, just 1024) or do u do it in: ?
homefront\GCGame\Config\DefaultEngine

ResX=
ResY=
ScreenAspectRatio=
Validuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:18 PM   #6
stilli1988
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 135
wazup is right. change the aspect ratios. I had to change mine to get 1920 x 1080
stilli1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:20 PM   #7
Validuz
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 53
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by stilli1988 View Post
wazup is right. change the aspect ratios. I had to change mine to get 1920 x 1080
think i tried that aswell; same problem (unfortunety cant check since the redownload^^)

Edit: But so if i get this right; with my 40" tv it should work if i enter homefront\GCGame\Config\DefaultEngine

and set

ResX= 1920
ResY= 1080
ScreenAspectRatio= 16:9

Last edited by Validuz: 03-17-2011 at 10:22 PM.
Validuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:23 PM   #8
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by Validuz View Post
Yeah; still says its too small:S

i uninstalled it so i can redownload it incase some gamefiles got f*cked up on the way over here should just take an hour or so...

When u change ur Res; do u do it ingame(cuz i have no real options there, just 1024) or do u do it in: ?
homefront\GCGame\Config\DefaultEngine

ResX=
ResY=
ScreenAspectRatio=
Do it IN-GAME, there is no need to edit anything in the config. 1360x768 and 1920x1080 are both supported but you MUST change the aspect ratio to 16:9 in order for it to show up. This is all adjustable in the in game options.

Also, there is no reason to uninstall a Steam game. You could have just clicked Options > Local Files Tab > "Verify Integrity of Games Cache".. That checks to makes sure all of the files are good and it would have saved you a lot of time.

Last edited by wazups 2x: 03-17-2011 at 10:29 PM.
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:31 PM   #9
Validuz
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 53
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazups 2x View Post
Do it IN-GAME, there is no need to edit anything in the config. 1360x768 and 1920x1080 are both supported but you MUST change the aspect ratio to 16:9 in order for it to show up. This is all adjustable in the in game options.

Also, there is no reason to uninstall a Steam game. You could have just clicked Options > Local Files Tab > "Verify Integrity of Games Cache".. That checks to makes sure all of the files are good and it would have saved you a lot of time.

First of all. where do i change the aspect ratio?

2ndly i did verify it, didnt fix it:P had a similar problem (in terms of wrongfully installing the downloaded game) and i had to redownload it (aaaand here we are )
Validuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:34 PM   #10
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by Validuz View Post
First of all. where do i change the aspect ratio?
It's right above the resolution option. The very first graphical option. Kind of hard to miss.
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:37 PM   #11
Validuz
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 53
Posts: 1,074
Hmm... fairly sure i tried that
Oh well... thanks alot for ur help mate! ill get back to ya in an hour or so (12% of DL right now)
Validuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:50 PM   #12
LusH-KiLL
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Can depend on what type of TV you. Is your TV 720p or 1080p? I have a 720p 42in tv max res is 1280x720 for win7/games. My 55in tv is 1080p and max res is 1920x1080 for win7/games. All widescreen 720p,1080i or 1080p tv's use 16:9 aspect ratio. You might have to adjust the scaling in your video card's control panel. After I update my ATI drivers I have to adjust the scaling for my TV so it fills the screen.
LusH-KiLL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:52 PM   #13
Validuz
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 53
Posts: 1,074
1080p.

hmm yeah; ill try and update my drivers:/
Validuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 01:46 AM   #14
Validuz
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 53
Posts: 1,074
okay so i've redownloaded it and it still says resolution is too low:P starting to get on my nerves... first it worked; but at really low res; now not at all!
Validuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 02:50 AM   #15
Validuz
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 53
Posts: 1,074
Yeah...

so after another hour of googleing, asking friends, i've come up with the short conclusion of: there's one other guy with the exact same problem, but he doesent know what to do either, and there's not really much to do before there's either a patch or someone will invent magic!

or soem genious here on the steam forums


Atleast i bought Shogun 2... *Barney voice*... wich is awesome...
Validuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Homefront


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.